Skip to main content

Ballots not properly initialed

Posted in

QUESTION:  If ballots were not properly initialed, what should the Board of Canvass do?

ANSWER:  Ballots shall not be rejected solely because they are not properly initialed.  If ballots are not properly initialed the Board of Canvassers makes a notation in the minutes. If there are more ballots than voters, then the Board of Canvassers follows the reconciliation procedure set out in §9.01 (1)(b)4.  If a Board of Canvassers has rejected ballots because the ballots were not properly initialed, but there were not more ballots than voters, the Board of Canvassers must correct this error